• About Us - Luxury London Hotel 2
  • 
    • Privacy Policy 

      General Information

      This policy describes how Maybourne Hotels Limited ("we", "us", "our") collects, processes, uses and discloses your personal information when you contact us, use our services or interact with our websites, such as www.maybourne.com, www.the-berkeley.co.uk, www.the-connaught.co.uk and www.claridges.co.uk (together the "websites").

      Data Protection
      Your privacy is important to us and we promise to respect your personal information.
      Information is collected lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and we will do our best to ensure that your details are accurate and up-to-date.

      Information we collect about you
      We collect personal information that you choose to provide voluntarily when using our websites, when you make a call to us or when you correspond with us by e-mail or otherwise.

      We may also automatically collect some limited technical information including information on your IP address, browser type and version, time zone setting, operating system and platform, page interaction information, and any phone numbers or email addresses used to correspond with us.

      How we use your information
      We will use your personal information so that we can provide you with a first class service, and in particular to:
      •    confirm your hotel reservations;
      •    send you emails that relate to your hotel stay;
      •    respond to your customer-service inquiries or requests;
      •    to confirm, update and improve customer records;
      •    identify and inform you of services that may be of interest; and
      •    analyse and develop a relationship with you.

      How we share information with others
      We work closely with a number of trusted partners with whom we need to share personal information to help us provide our services. These include:
      •    our group companies;
      •    banks and payment providers, to authorize and complete payments;
      •    service providers who work with us to help provide our services;
      •    companies to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties under our agreement with you;
      •    any successors in title to our business; and
      •    other agencies, law enforcement or governmental organisations where we are required to make such disclosures by any applicable law.

      Marketing
      Personal information you supply us with and the information about your use of services will only be used by us, to tell you by letter, telephone or email about services that may be of interest to you. Your personal information will not be disclosed to any third party for marketing purposes.

      Transfers of your personal information

      We need to transfer the personal information referred to in this policy around the world to help operate our business efficiently.
      However, we will always strive to adopt the highest standards of privacy protection, wherever your personal information is located and adopt appropriate measures to secure an adequate level of privacy protection.

      Online Security

      Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.

      However, by making purchases via on our online booking engine, you are protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, utilised by most popular browsers, including Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox and Internet Explorer. This ensures, through encryption, the personal information you enter, including your name, address and credit-card information is converted into code before being dispatched over the Internet.

      Retaining your personal information

      We keep records for as long as required to manage hotel bookings and provide the other relevant services anticipated by this policy. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a safe manner.

      Updating your personal profile and preferences

      You can update or change your preferences for the way in which you would like us to communicate with you - including how you receive news updates from us, or details of our latest offers by following the un-subscribe instructions in the correspondence we send to you.

      Accessing your personal information
      You have the right to see or access the personal information we hold about you.  We may charge a small fee for processing this request (as permitted by law).  To receive a copy, please email info@the-berkeley.co.uk.

      If you are concerned that any of the information we hold about you is incorrect, out of date or may be used inappropriately, please contact us with your concerns and we will take appropriate steps to amend our records.

      Cookie Usage

      Cookies are small amounts of information that are sent to and are stored on your computer. We use them  to identify you when you visit the websites, and to make your use of the websites more convenient for you. If you do not wish to have Cookies placed on your computer you can disable Cookies on your Internet browser. Please see our Cookies policy for further details.

      Call Monitoring and Recording

      To ensure that you are provided with a first class service, telephone calls may be monitored or recorded for quality control and training purposes.

      Changes to this policy

      Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes.

    • Contact us

      The Berkeley
      Wilton Place, Knightsbridge
      London SW1X 7RL
      United Kingdom

      Tel: +44 (0)20 7235 6000
      Fax: +44 (0)20 7235 4330
      info@the-berkeley.co.uk